OER at Kennesaw State University
Faculty at KSU value and prioritize affordable learning for KSU students.
KSU College of Humanities and Social Sciences Affordability Pilot
Faculty in the College of Humanities and Social Sciences participated in an Affordability Pilot. Four faculty created syllabi and course schedules using open educational resources to create low and no cost courses that can be easily adapted by anyone, anywhere. The revised materials are linked below.
ENGL 4340: Shakespeare. Dr. Cindy Bowers Syllabus Course Schedule
WRIT 3140: Workplace Writing. Dr. Laura Howard Syllabus and Course Schedule
IAD 3230: User Interface Design. Dr. Uttam Kokil Syllabus Course Schedule
HIST 1111: Pre-Modern World History to 1400. Dr. Jamie McCandless Syllabus and Course Schedule
KSU Faculty and the Affordable Learning Georgia Textbook Transformation Grants
In addition, Kennesaw State University faculty and staff have been participating in Affordable Learning Georgia Textbook Transformation Grants since Spring 2015. The following materials are a direct result of the 58 grants awarded to KSU faculty and staff over the years, which are now saving students an approximated $5,000,000 on course materials per year.
-
Round 1: Spring 2015
NURS 4402
Camille Payne and Rachel Myers
Grant Proposal
Grant Report
Course MaterialsAADS 1102
Seneca Vaught, Griselda Thomas, and Nikki Hill
Grant Proposal
Grant Report
Course MaterialsCSH 4630
John Isenhour, Ophelia Santos, and Charles Marvil
Grant Proposal
Grant Report(SPSU) MATH 2254
Lake Ritter and Shangrong Deng
Grant Proposal
Grant Report
Selected Readings from Calculus: Transcendentals and APEX Calculus(SPSU) IT 5302
Guangzhi Zheng and Zhigang Li
Grant Proposal
Grant Report
Course Materials
Course Videos(SPSU) CHEM 1211
Lu Kang and Zhigang Li
Grant Proposal
Grant Report
Introductory Chemistry, v. 1.0 -
Round 2: Summer 2015
CSE & IT Group
Lei Li, Rebecca Rutherfoord, Svetlana Peltsverger, Jack Zheng, Zhigang Li, and Nancy Colyar
Course Materials:
-
Round 3: Summer 2015
ASIA 1102
Ginny Zhan, May Gao, and Yumin Ao
Grant InformationTCOM 2010 and WRIT 3140
Tamara Powell, Jonathan Arnett, Monique Logan, Cassandra Race, and Tiffani Reardon
Grant Information
Sexy Technical CommunicationKSU 1111
Carlton Usher and Linda Lyons
Grant InformationSOCI 1101
Daniel Farr and Tiffani Reardon
Grant Information
OpenStax Sociology 2e -
Round 4: Fall 2015
PSYC 2000, 2300, and 3301
Sharon Pearcey, Christopher Randall, Jen Willard, Beth Kirsner, Adrienne Williamson, and Tricia Mahaffey
Grant Information:
-
Round 5: Spring 2016
IT 3503 and 6503
Chi Zhang and Bob Brown
Course Materials:
-
Round 8: Spring 2017
IT Group
Lei Li, Zhigang Li, Hossain Shahriar, Rebecca Rutherfoord, Svertlana Peltsverger, Dawn Tatum
Grant Information:
-
Round 9: Summer 2017
SOCI 2251
Evelina Sterling and Daniel Farr
Grant Information
Social Problems: Continuity and ChangeENGL 1101 and 1102
Tiffani Reardon, Patrice Brown, Amelia Lewis, Bridget Doss, and Laura Howard
Grant Information
Open Comp-Owl-Sition -
Round 10: Fall 2017
IT and CSE Group
Meng Han, Lei Li, Zhigang Li, Svetlana Peltsverger, Ming Yang, and Guangzhi Zheng
CSE 3203, IT 4323, IT 4833, IT 6203, and IT 6823Grant Information:
- IT 4323: Data Communication and Networking
- IT 4833: Wireless Security
- IT 6823: Information Security Concepts and Administration
- IT 6203: IT Design Studio
Course Materials:
MUSI Group
Jeffrey Yunek and Benjamin Wadsworth
MUSI 1111, MUSI 1112, MUSI 2111, and MUSI 2112
Grant Information
Free Music DictationsCRJU 1101
Daniel Farr and Angela Nava
Grant Information
Criminal Justice: An Overview of the SystemIT 5302 (Mini-Grant)
Guangzhi Zheng and Zhigang Li
Grant Proposal
Course Materials
Course Videos -
Round 11: Spring 2018
IT and CSE Group
Rebecca Rutherfoord, Rich Halstead-Nussloch, Dawn Tatum, Susan VandeVen, Jim Rutherfoord, and Zhigang Li
IT 3123, IT 3223, IT 4683, IT 4723, and CSE 2300Course Materials:
- IT 3123: Hardware/Software
- IT 4683: Management of IT
- IT 4723: IT Policy and Law
- CSE 2300: Discrete Structures
GEOG 1101 and 1102
Tiffani Reardon, Vanessa Slinger-Friedman, Jason Rhodes, and Ulrike Ingram
Grant Information:
ED Group
Charity Bryan, Jennifer Purcell, and Sandra Jones
HPE 3100, LDRS 3400, CSE 1301Grant Information:
- HPE 3100: Behavioral and Psychological Aspects of Physical Education and Coaching
- LDRS 3400: Service as Leadership
- CSE 1301: Programing and Problem Solving 1 + Lab
COM 2020
Lindsey Hand, Erin Ryan, and Karen Sichler
Grant InformationIT Group
Lei Li, Rebecca Rutherfoord, Svetlana Peltsverger, Rich Halstead-Nussloch, Guangzhi Zheng, and Zhigang Li
IT 6103, IT 6413, IT 6423, IT 6863, and IT 7113Grant Information:
- IT 6103: IT Policy and Law
- IT 6413: IT Service Delivery
- IT 6423: IT Systems Acquisition and Integration
- IT 6863: Database Security and Auditing
- IT 7113: Data Visualization
Course Materials:
- IT 6103: IT Policy and Law
- IT 6413: IT Service Delivery
- IT 6423: IT System Acquisition and Integration
- IT 6863: Database Security and Auditing
- IT 7113: Data Visualization
TCOM 2010 and WRIT 3140 (Mini-Grant)
Tiffani Reardon, Tammy Powell, and Jennifer Nguyen
Grant Proposal
Final Report
Sexy Technical Communication -
Round 12: Fall 2018
CS Group
Shi Yong, Dan Lo, Selena He, Sarah North, and Mingon Kang
CS 5424, CS 7125, CS 4322, CS 3503, CS 4712, and CS 7267
Grant ProposalSOCI 3303
Dawn Baunach and Tammy Powell
Grant ProposalIT 4203 and 4303
Meng Han and Guangzhi Zheng
Grant ProposalSWE Group
Reza Parizi and Paola Spoletini
SWE 3313, SWE 6623, and SWE 6733
Grant ProposalITAL 1101 and 1102
Andrea Scapolo, Renata Creekmur, and Federica Santini
Grant ProposalIT 5433 (Mini-Grant)
Lei Li and Rebecca Rutherfoord
Grant ProposalCSE 3153 (Mini-Grant)
Rebecca Rutherfoord and Lei Li
Grant ProposalEE 3401 (Mini-Grant)
Sandip Das, Walter Thain, and Sheila Hill
Grant ProposalIT 3503 and 6503 (Mini-Grant)
Chi Zhang and Hossain Shahriar
Grant ProposalIT 4843 (Mini-Grant)
Hossain Shahriar
Grant Proposal -
Round 13: Spring 2019
IT Group
Lei Li, Richard Halstead-Hussloch, Ying Xie, Hossain Shahriar, and Meng Han
IT 5413, 5423, 6773, 7833, and 7993
Grant ProposalIT Group
Rebecca Rutherfoord, Shirley Tian, Hossain Shahriar, Susan Vandeven, and Jack Zheng
IT 1113, 3883, 4213, 4323, 4893
Grant ProposalCRJU 1101
Daniel Farr, Angela Nava, and Leann Cabage
Grant ProposalIT 6713 (Mini-Grant)
Jack Zheng and Chi Zang
Grant Proposal -
Round 14: Spring 2019
CS Group
Selena He, Patrick O. Bobbie, Jose Garrido, Dick Gayler, and Chih-Cheng Hung
CS 3305, 3305L, 5502, 4306, and 4632
Grant ProposalGEOG 1130 and 3305
Tiffani Reardon, Ulrike Ingram, and Jason Rhodes
Grant ProposalENGL 2110
Tiffani Reardon, Kristin Rajan, and JoAnn LoVerde-Dropp
Grant Proposal
Open World LiteratureIT 3703 and 4733
Meng Han, Guangzhi Zheng, and Ying Xie
Grant ProposalPSYC 2103
Ginny Zhan, Nicole Martin, Teresa Neal, Dorothy Marsil, and Amanda Wolfe
Grant ProposalSWE 4490 (Mini-Grant)
Reza Parizi
Grant ProposalIT 6843 (Mini-Grant)
Hossain Shahriar and Chi Zhang
Grant ProposalIT 7713 (Mini-Grant)
Jack Zheng and Meng Han
Grant Proposal -
Round 15: Fall 2019
GRMN 1001, 1002, 2001, and 2002
Shane Peterson, Sabine Smith, Dylan Goldblatt, and Susanne Estrella
Grant ProposalIT 6513, 6523, 6533, 6733, and 7999
Hossain Shahriar, Lei Li, Svetlana Peltsverger, Chi Zhang, Shirley Tian, Seyedamin Pouriyeh
Grant ProposalTCOM 2010
Tiffani Reardon and Jonathan Arnett
Grant ProposalIT 3003, 3423, 4403, 4333, and 4673
Rebecca Rutherfoord, Susan VandeVen, Zhigang Li, Jack Zheng, Hossain Shahriar, Meng Han
Grant ProposalSOCI 3364
Daniel Farr and Judy Brown-Allen
Grant ProposalSWE 6613, 6673, and 6883
Paola Spoletini and Reza Parizi
Grant ProposalIT 6833 (Mini-Grant)
Lei Li and Meng Han
Grant ProposalCSE 2300 (Mini-Grant)
James Rutherfoord and Rebecca Rutherfoord
Grant ProposalCSE 3801 (Mini-Grant)
Rebecca Rutherfoord and Mona Chavoshi
Grant ProposalTCOM 2010 and 2050 (Mini-Grant)
Tiffani Reardon and Jonathan Arnett
Grant Proposal -
Round 16: Spring 2020
SOCI 1101
Daniel Farr, Joel Crombez, Cristina Gheorghiu-Stephens, Wendell Johnson, Linda Treiber and William White
Grant ProposalTCID 3400 (Mini-Grant)
Uttam Kokil
Grant ProposalIT 4323 (Mini-Grant)
Meng Han and Xin Tian
GEOG 3315
Ulrike Ingram, Mark Patterson, Allison J. Bailey, Amber R. Ignatius, Katayoun Mobasher
CS 3410 / CS 4265 / CS 4722
Sarah North, Xiaohua Xu, Dan Lo, Yong Shi, Alan Shaw
ENGR 1100 / IET 4451
Lin Li, Robert S. Keyser, Meng Han
IT 4603 / IT 4773 / IT 4883 / IT 4863
Rebecca H. Rutherfoord, Meng Han, Ying Xie, Seyedamin Pouriyeh, Hossain Shahriar
-
Round 17: Summer 2020
CSE 1300
Kaleigh Kendrick, Deepa Muralidhar
ITAL 1001, ITAL 1002, ITAL 2001 (Mini-Grant)
Renata Creekmur, Federica Santini, Andrea Scapolo
CS 4322 (Mini-Grant)
Selena He